Privacy Policy

Changes to this privacy statement

This Terms of Use agreement was last updated: June 10th, 2019.  This Privacy Policy agreement is effective as of: March 28th, 2019

We update this privacy statement when necessary to provide greater transparency or in response to:

Feedback from consumers, service providers, regulators, industry, or other stakeholders.
Changes in our services.
Changes in our data processing activities or policies.
When we post changes to this statement, we will revise the “last updated” date at the top of the statement and describe the changes on the Change history page. If there are material changes to the statement, such as a change to the purposes of processing of personal data that is not consistent with the purpose for which it was originally collected, we will notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes before they take effect or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to periodically review this privacy statement to learn how CLYKK is protecting your information.

Introduction to Privacy Policy

CLYKK Services India Private Limited, herein after referred to as “CLYKK”, respects the privacy of our users and has developed this Privacy Policy to demonstrate its commitment to protecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy is intended to describe for you, as an individual, who the User for www.clykk.com is (and all websites and URL’s controlled or operated by CLYKK. which link to this policy, unless otherwise specified). Also, who uses the services available on the Website or Google Play store APP (“CLYKK” and “CLYKK SP”), referred to as CLYKK Customer APP and CLYKK Service Provider APP as (“Services”), or otherwise provides us with information through various means is defined thru this Privacy Policy. The information we collect, the use of that information, with whom the information may be shared, and your choices about such uses and disclosures, is made clear thru this Privacy Policy

We encourage you to read this Privacy Policy carefully, when using our Website, Services or Transacting with us. By using our Website, or Services you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions about our privacy practices, please refer to the end of this Privacy Policy for information on how to contact us.

Mobile APPS

When you install one of our Apps on your mobile device, your use of the App is subject to the applicable App Privacy Policy, and Terms of Use agreement. 

Use of cookies and other technologies to collection information

CLYKK sites and its third-party service providers, which includes Ad networks, use cookies, small text files placed on your device, which web servers in the domain, that placed the cookie, can retrieve later. We use cookies to store your preferences and settings, help with sign-in, provide targeted ads, and analyze site operations.

For example, when you sign in to our website, we will record your user or member ID and the name on your user or member account in the cookie file on your device.. We also may record your password in this cookie file, if you indicated that you would like your password saved for automatic sign-in. For security purposes, we will encrypt any usernames, passwords, and other user or member account-related data that we store in such cookies. In the case of sites and services that do not use a user or member ID, the cookie will contain a unique identifier. We may allow our authorized service providers to serve cookies from our website to allow them to assist us in various activities, such as doing analysis and research on the effectiveness of our site, content and advertising.

You may delete or decline cookies by changing your browser settings. (Click “Help” in the toolbar of most browsers for instructions.) If you do so, some of the features and services of our website may not function  as effectively.

 Web Beacons: Web beacons (also known as clear gifs, pixel tags or web bugs) are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of web users or to access cookies. Unlike cookies which are stored on the user’s computer hard drive, web beacons are embedded invisibly on the web pages (or in email) and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence.

Web beacons may be used to deliver or communicate with cookies, to count users who have visited certain pages and to understand usage patterns. We also may receive an anonymous identification number if you come to our site from an online advertisement displayed on a third-party website.

Mobile Device IDs: If you’re using an App, we use mobile device IDs (the unique identifier assigned to a device by the manufacturer), instead of cookies, to recognize you. We do this to store your preferences and track your use of our apps. Unlike cookies, device IDs cannot be deleted. Ad companies use device IDs to track your use of the App, track the number of Ads displayed, measure ad performance and display ads that are more relevant to you. Analytics companies use device IDs to track information about App usage. We share device IDs with service providers who power certain features, such as call, chat and location.

Personal data we collect

CLYKK collects data from you, through our interactions with you and through our products. You provide some of this data directly, and we get some of it by collecting data about your interactions, use, and experiences with our products. The data we collect depends on the context of your interactions with CLYKK and the choices you make, including your privacy settings and the products and features you use. We also obtain data about you from third parties.

By using the CLYKK Platform, you are authorizing us to collect, parse, and retain data related to the provision of the CLYKK Platform. However, we also provide Users with options and choices regarding how we use and disclose some or all of your Personal Information, as set forth specifically below, including how to access, correct, and/or remove it. You may avoid further said data collection by uninstalling the App from your mobile device and not otherwise using the CLYKK Platform.

When you visit or use the CLYKK Platform, we collect information about you in the following  general categories.

Service Professionals and Customers are required to create an account, to be able to access certain portions of our Website, and Mobile Apps.  This may include submission of requirement questions, participation in polls, surveys or ratings, reviewing information about services.  Such information gathered shall be utilized to ensure greater Customer Satisfaction and help a customer meet their needs.

Consumers: During the Account registration process and usage of CLYKK Website or Application, we will collect information such as your full name, telephone, email address, social profile info, password for account access and other personal information.  We may also collect personal information that you post in your Profile, To-Do, Booking Cart or Feedback, Pictures your upload for the service delivery and any comments or discussions you post in any blog, chat room, or other correspondence site on the Website or Mobile Application, or any comments you provide during dispute resolution with other users of the Website or Mobile Application.

Service Professionals: During the Account registration process, we will collect your full name, telephone number, address, zip code, travel preferences, a description of your services, a headline for your profile, first and last name, and email address. Other information may also be required to be provided to CLYKK whilst you avail and use CLYKK’s Website or Application. In addition, you may, but are not required to, provide other content or information about your business, including photographs and videos. We also may collect payment information, such as bank and credit card information, from you.  Additional information will be collected such as front and back of the PAN card, front and back of Aadhar card, phonebook, call logs, chat logs etc.)  We understand your need to grow your business and we may collect information about the sub-service providers you would like to enroll to be part of your network to deliver services to CLYKK Consumers.

Background Verification: The Service Professional acknowledges, that as part of the on-boarding process, the Company or an entity /agency appointed or nominated by the Company (“Verifier”) may undertake background verification checks of the Service Provider in order to validate the information provided by the service provider of its respective competency.

The Service Provider explicitly consents to and acknowledges the following:

A. The Service Professional does not and will not have any objection to CLYKK sharing the Service Providers personal information and documents, including but not limited to name, gender, date of birth, addresses, mobile number, email, education record, employment record, Aadhaar number, other government issued IDs such as Voter ID, PAN card, driving license etc. (collectively “Personal and Proprietary Information”) with the Verifier for the purpose of background checks and verification.
B. The Service Provider authorizes the Verifier to securely store the Service Providers Personal and Proprietary Information on their platform and understands that the Verifier shall endeavor to ensure confidentiality of the same.
C.  The Service Provider acknowledges that the digital record of the Personal and Proprietary Information on the Verifier’s platform shall be accessible to CLYKK and CLYKK Third Party authorized users/partners/affiliates/contractors shall be entitled to access and update such digital record on the Verifier’s platform, including data, documents, certificates, verification reports, references, testimonials, etc. and shall be entitled to use the related services provided via the Verifier’s platform.
D. The Service Professional acknowledges that if the Service Professional is desirous of editing and/or deleting its digital record from the Verifier’s platform, it shall be entitled to do so by sending an email to such email address of the Verifier which shall be immediately provided by the Company to the Service Professional, and in such a manner as the Verifier requires the same.
E. CLYKK reserves its right to take appropriate actions (in its sole discretion) pursuant to the outcome of the background check and verification.
CLYKK  reserves the right to record the conversations between service providers and consumers facilitated by CLYKK through the messaging/chat mechanism on the platform or the calls made through the virtual numbers provided to safeguard the privacy of consumers and service professionals. All the chat/messaging logs or call recordings can be used to but not limited to monitor and prohibit abuse, safeguard the rights of consumers and service providers resolve disputes.
If we deem it necessary, in our sole and absolute discretion, we may also ask for and collect supplemental information from third parties, such as information about your credit from a credit bureau (to the extent permitted by law), or information to verify any identification details you provide during registration.

How we use personal data

CLYKK uses the data we collect to provide you rich, interactive experiences. In particular, we use data to:

Provide our services, which includes updating, securing, and troubleshooting, as well as providing support. It also includes sharing data, when it is required to provide the service or carry out the transactions you request.
Improve and develop our products.
Personalize our services and make recommendations.
Advertise and market to you, which includes sending promotional communications, targeting advertising, and presenting you relevant offers.
We also use the data to operate our business, which includes analyzing our performance, meeting our legal obligations, developing our workforce, and doing research.

For these purposes, we combine data we collect from different contexts for example, from your use of information in the Apps and Services you use to make personalized service recommendations.
Our processing of personal data for these purposes includes both automated and manual (human) methods of processing. Our automated methods often are related to and supported by our manual methods. For example, our automated methods will in the future, include artificial intelligence (AI), which we think of as a set of technologies that enable computers to perceive, learn, reason, and assist in decision-making to solve problems in ways that are similar to what people do. We will also use the data to build, train, and improve the accuracy of our automated methods of processing (including AI), we will manually review some of the predictions and inferences produced by the automated methods against the underlying data from which the predictions and inferences were made. For example, we will manually review short snippets, of a small sampling of voice data we have taken steps to de-identify, to improve our speech and chat services, such as recognition and translation.

When we process personal data about you, we do so with your consent and/or as required to provide the products you use, operate our business, meet our contractual and legal obligations, protect the security of our systems and our Customers, or fulfill other legitimate interests of CLYKK as described in this section and in the reasons we share personal data section of this privacy statement.

More on the purpose of processing:

Provide our services. We use data to operate our products and provide you with rich, interactive experiences. For example, if you use our consumer or service provider app, we process the documents you upload, to the CLYKK platform to enable you to retrieve, delete, edit, forward, or otherwise process it, at your direction as part of the service. For example, if you enter a search query in the app, we use that query to display search results to you. Additionally, as communications are a feature of various services and activities, we use data to contact you. For example, we may contact you by phone or email or other means to inform you when a service booking, subscription service is scheduled or ending or discuss your renewal or reorder of services. We also communicate with you to secure our services, for example by letting you know when App updates are available.

Services improvement. We use data to continually improve our services, including adding new features or capabilities. For example, we use error reports to improve security features, search queries and clicks in the apps to improve the relevancy of the search results and services order, usage data to determine what new features to prioritize, and voice and chat data to improve communication accuracy.

Personalization. Many services include personalized features, such as recommendations that enhance your productivity and enjoyment. These features use automated processes to tailor your service experiences based on the data we have about you, such as inferences we make about you and your use of the services bookings, interests, and location.

Customer support. We use data to troubleshoot and diagnose service execution and delivery problems and provide other customer care and support services.

Help secure and troubleshoot. We use data to help secure and troubleshoot our services. This includes using data to protect the security and safety of our service offerings and customers, detecting malicious activities, troubleshooting performance and compatibility issues to help customers get the most out of their experiences, and notifying customers of updates of our service offerings. This may include using automated systems to detect security and safety issues.

Safety. We use data to protect the safety of our services and our customers.

Promotional communications. We use data we collect, to deliver promotional communications. You can sign up for email subscriptions and choose whether you wish to receive promotional communications from CLYKK by email, SMS, physical mail, and telephone. For information about managing your contact data, email subscriptions, and promotional communications, see the ‘How to access and control your personal data’ section of this privacy statement.

Relevant offers. CLYKK uses data to provide you with relevant and valuable information regarding our services. We analyze data from a variety of sources to predict the information that will be most interesting and relevant to you and deliver such information to you in a variety of ways. For example, we may predict your interest in cleaning and communicate with you about new cleaning services you may like.

Advertising. CLYKK does not use what you say in email, chat, or voice mail, or your documents, photos, or other personal files to target Ads to you. We use data we collect through our interactions with you, through some of our products, and on third-party web properties, for advertising in our products and on third-party properties. We may use automated processes to help make advertising more relevant to you. For more information about how your data is used for advertising, see the Advertising section of this privacy statement.

Transacting Commerce. We use data to carry out your transactions with us. For example, we process payment information to provide customers with services and subscriptions and use contact information to deliver services booked from the CLYKK Platform.
Reporting and Business Operations. We use data to analyze our operations and perform business intelligence. This enables us to make informed decisions and report on the performance of our business.

Protecting Rights and Property. We use data to detect and prevent fraud, resolve disputes, enforce agreements, and protect our property. We may use automated processes to detect and prevent activities that violate our rights and the rights of others, such as fraud.

Legal Compliance. We process data to comply with law. For example, we use the age of our customers to ensure we meet our obligations to protect children’s privacy. We also process contact information and credentials to help customers exercise their data protection rights.

Research.

With appropriate technical and organizational measures to safeguard individuals’ rights and freedoms, we use data to conduct research, including for public interest and scientific purposes.

Reason we share personal data

We want you to understand when and with whom we may share personal or other information we have collected about you or your activities on our web site or while using our services.

Personal information. We do not share your personal information with others except as indicated below or when we inform you and give you an opportunity to opt out of having your personal information shared.

We may share personal information with:

Authorized service providers: We may share your personal information with our authorized service providers that perform certain services on our behalf. These services may include fulfilling service orders or bookings, processing credit card payments, delivering packages, providing customer service and marketing assistance, performing business and sales analysis, supporting our website functionality, and supporting contests, sweepstakes, surveys and other features offered through our website or performing background checks of Service Professionals.  These service providers may have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but are not permitted to share or use such information for any other purposes.

Marketing Affiliates: When you are referred to us via a third-party marketing affiliate, we may share your email address, and other information that you provide, to such marketing affiliate.

Business partners: When you make service bookings, reservations or engage in promotions offered through our website or our services, we may share personal information with the businesses with which we partner to offer you those services, promotions, contests and/or sweepstakes. When you elect to engage with CLYKK offer or program, you authorize us to provide your email address and other information to that merchant.

Service Providers. We match your information and service request against our list of Service Providers. When you submit a service request through our website or Services App, you consent to our providing your personal information and request to the Service Providers, we match with your request. Sharing this information with Service Providers allows them to contact you using the call or chat contact information you provided. In addition, we have other approved contractual Service Partners that fulfill service requests, or that utilize their own Service Providers (Sub Providers) to supplement our network, and we share your information with them in order to attempt to provide the services requested.

Direct mail partners. From time to time we may share our postal mailing list with selected providers of goods and services that may be of interest to you.

Other Situations.

We also may disclose your information:
In response to a subpoena or similar investigative demand, a court order, or a request for cooperation from a law enforcement or other government agency; to establish or exercise our legal rights; to defend against legal claims; or as otherwise required by law. In such cases, we may raise or waive any legal objection or right available to us.
When we believe disclosure is appropriate in connection with efforts to investigate, prevent, or take other action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud or other wrongdoing; to protect and defend the rights, property or safety of our company, our users, our employees, or others; to comply with applicable law or cooperate with law enforcement; or to enforce our website terms and conditions or other agreements or policies.
In connection with a substantial corporate transaction, such as the sale of our business, a divestiture, merger, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.

For Service Providers. We may share your business contact information with third parties, including but not limited to, business name, address, telephone number, email address and name of owner or proprietor of the business, Aadhar Card, PAN card.
Any third parties to whom we may disclose personal information may have their own privacy policies which describe how they use and disclose personal information. Those policies will govern use, handling and disclosure of your personal information once we have shared it with those third parties as described in this Privacy Policy. If you want to learn more about their privacy practices, we encourage you to visit the websites of those third parties. These entities or their servers may be located either inside or outside the India.

Aggregated and non-personal information. We may share aggregated and non-personal information we collect under any of the above circumstances. We may also share it with third parties and our sister companies to develop and deliver targeted advertising on our websites and on websites of third parties. We may combine non-personal information we collect with additional non-personal information collected from other sources. We also may share aggregated information with third parties, including advisors, advertisers and investors, for the purpose of conducting general business analysis. For example, we may tell our advertisers the number of visitors to our website and the most popular features or services accessed. This information does not contain any personal information and may be used to develop website content and services that we hope you and other users will find of interest and to target content and advertising.

Manage your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

You can review, correct and delete your personal information by logging into the APP and navigating to your profile or service settings screen. You must promptly update your personal information if it changes or is inaccurate. Typically, we will not manually alter your personal information because it is very difficult to verify your identity remotely. Nonetheless, upon your request we will close your Account and remove your personal information from view as soon as reasonably possible based on your Account activity and in accordance with applicable law. We do retain information from closed Accounts in order to comply with the law, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations of any Registered User, enforce our Terms of Use, and take any other actions otherwise permitted by law that we deem necessary in our sole and absolute discretion. You should understand, however, that once you publicly post a Request, Offer, Want, Feedback, or any other information onto the Website, you may not be able to change or remove it. Once we have deleted or removed your Account, you agree that CLYKK shall not be responsible for any personal information that was not included within your deleted and/or removed Account that remains on the Website. 

Our retention of personal data

CLYKK retains personal data for as long as necessary to provide the services and fulfill the transactions you have requested, or for other legitimate purposes such as complying with our legal obligations, resolving disputes, and enforcing our agreements. Because these needs can vary for different data types, the context of our interactions with you or your use of products, actual retention periods can vary significantly.

Other criteria used to determine the retention periods include:  Do customers provide, create, or maintain the data with the expectation we will retain it until they affirmatively remove it? Examples include a picture you upload as part of requirements, picture the service provider uploads as part of the checklist performed during the service execution.

Is there an automated control, such as in the CLYKK privacy dashboard, that enables the customer to access and delete the personal data at any time? If there is not, a shortened data retention time will generally be adopted.

Is the personal data of a sensitive type? If so, a shortened retention time would generally be adopted.
Has CLYKK adopted and announced a specific retention period for a certain data type? For example, for CLYKK App search queries, we de-identify stored queries by removing the entirety of the device and IP address after 6 months, and cookie IDs and other cross-session identifiers after 18 months.

Is CLYKK subject to a legal, contractual, or similar obligation to retain or delete the data? Examples can include mandatory data retention laws in the applicable jurisdiction, government orders to preserve data relevant to an investigation, or data retained for the purposes of litigation. Conversely, if we are required by law to remove unlawful content, we will do so.

Electronic Newsletters, invitations, polls, ratings

At our sole discretion, CLYKK may offer any of the following free services on the Website or APP services, which you may select to use or receive at your option. Certain of the following

Services may require you to provide additional personal information as detailed below:

ELECTRONIC NEWSLETTERS: We may offer a free electronic newsletter to users. We will gather the email addresses of users who sign up for CLYKK for the newsletter mailing list. Users may remove themselves from this mailing list by opting out of receiving newsletters during the registration process, by following the link provided in each newsletter that points users to a subscription management page where the user can unsubscribe from receiving newsletters or by changing their preferences in their Profile Settings page.

SHARE & EARN or SHARE: Our Website and APP users can voluntarily choose to electronically forward a link, page, or document to someone else by clicking “Share & Earn” or “Share” To do so, the user must provide his or her email address, as well as the email address of the recipient. The user’s email address is used only in the case of transmission errors and, of course, to let the recipient know who sent the email. The information is not used for any other purpose.

RATING: We may request the Consumer and Service Providers to rate the service or customer from time to time to better target our service offerings, service providers to our users. We will not share individual responses from these ratings with any third party. We will share aggregate data with third party service providers, partners, and other third parties. We also will post aggregate data containing survey responses on our Website; that data may be viewed and downloaded by other users of our Website and APP.

User Generated Content

We invite you to post content on our Website, social site, including your comments, feedback, pictures, and any other information that you would like to be available on our Website or social sites If you post content to our Website or social sites all of the information that you post will be available to all visitors to our Website or social sites . If you post your own content on our Website or APP Services or Social Sites, your posting may become public and CLYKK cannot prevent such information from being used in a manner that may violate this Policy, the law, or your personal privacy.

Where we store and process personal data

Personal data collected by CLYKK may be stored and processed in your region, in the United States, and in any other country where CLYKK or its affiliates, subsidiaries, or service providers operate facilities. CLYKK leverages hosted data centers in United States and India. Typically, the primary storage location is in the customer’s region or in the United States, often with a backup to a data center in another region. The storage location(s) are chosen in order to operate efficiently, to improve performance, and to create redundancies in order to protect the data in the event of an outage or other problem. We take steps to ensure that the data we collect under this privacy statement is processed according to the provisions of this statement and the requirements of applicable law wherever the data is located.

Search and artificial intelligence

We may use capabilities such as Search and artificial intelligence capabilities that connect you with information and intelligently sense, process, and act on information—learning and adapting over time to provide better user experience to consumers, service providers and third-party affiliates on the CLYKK platform.

Visiting our websites from outside India

This Privacy Policy is intended to cover collection of information on our website from residents of the India. If you are visiting our website from outside the India, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the India where our servers are located and our central database is operated. The data protection and other laws of the India and other countries might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. By using our services, you understand that your information may be transferred to our facilities and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this privacy policy.

No rights of third parties

This Privacy Policy does not create rights enforceable by third parties or require disclosure of any personal information relating to users of the website.

Collection of data from children

We do not knowingly collect information from children under 13, as the CLYKK Platform is not directed at Users under 18. If you are a parent and believe that your child under the age of 13 has used the CLYKK Platform and provided personal identifiable information to us through the CLYKK Platform, please contact us at Privacy_Security@clykk.com or at our mailing address given in the Contact Us Section so we can delete that account and/or any Personal Information collected from them on the CLYKK Platform.

Disclosure – Information disclosed at your request

We may share your personal information with other Registered Users to whom you explicitly ask us to send your information or if you explicitly consent to such disclosure upon receipt of a specific Service. For instance, when you book a service with CLYKK, CLYKK will send the assigned service provider to deliver the service for your information that could include the personal information that you have chosen to allow CLYKK to reveal.

Event of change of control or bankruptcy

In the event that CLYKK undergoes a change in control, including, without limitation, a merger or sale of all or substantially all of CLYKK’s assets to which this Website relates or other corporate reorganization in which CLYKK participates, and is thus merged with or acquired by a third party entity (a “Successor”), CLYKK hereby reserves the right to transfer the information we have collected from the users of the Website and/or Services to such Successor.

In addition, in the event of CLYKK’s bankruptcy, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application or laws or equitable principles affecting creditors’ rights generally, CLYKK may not be able to control how your information is transferred, used, or treated and reserves the right to transfer the information we have collected from the users of the Website and/or Services to non-affiliated third parties in such event.

Contact us
If you have a privacy concern, complaint, or question for the CLYKK Chief Privacy Officer or Data Protection Officer, please contact us by using our web form. For more information about contacting CLYKK,  please contact us at Privacy_Security@clykk.com

In terms of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011 and the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, any grievance or complaint may be intimated to Sapna Carol Moraes , Grievance Officer, who may be reached at, CLYKK Services India Private Limited (Corporate Offices) , 16, Lewis Rd, Cooke Town, Bengaluru, Karnataka 560005, India.